St. George's Anglican Church National Historic Site of Canada

1101 Stanley Street, Montréal, Quebec, H3B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/02/23

View of St. George's Anglican Church from a distance showing its location in downtown Montréal, 1995.; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, P. St. Jacques, 1995.
Exterior view
View of an entrance of St. George's Anglican Church, showing the rusticated stone exterior, 1995.; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, P. St. Jacques, 1995.
Detail view
General view of St. George's Anglican Church showing the original placement, design and materials of doors and windows, 1995.; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, P. St. Jacques, 1995.
Exterior view

St. George's Anglican Church
Église anglicane St. George

Description of Historic Place

St. George’s Anglican Church National Historic Site of Canada is a stone, Gothic Revival style building located amongst office blocks in the centre of Montréal, Québec. Set under a steep gable roof, the church is a picturesque arrangement of asymmetrical forms built to a cruciform plan. Its open timber roof is a distinctive interior feature. Official recognition refers to the building on its legal lot.

St. George’s Anglican Church was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1990 because:
- it is a fine example of the High Victorian phase of the Gothic Revival style.

Constructed in 1869-1870 to plans by well-known architect William Tutin Thomas, this Anglican church is a skillful arrangement of asymmetrical forms, and displays a variety of picturesque visual effects. The rusticated stone cladding, typical of the High Victorian phase of the Gothic Revival style, adds to the richness to the exterior by providing texture, as well as enhancing the various sculpted details, evidenced in the complicated window mouldings. Interior features include the apsidal chancel, the unusual polygonal transept with door, and the main entrance situated on the west end, instead of through a north porch.

Sources: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, Minutes, February 1990, June 1992, July 1995.

Key elements contributing to the heritage character of this site include:
- its prominent location in the centre of Montréal;
- the cruciform massing set under a steep gabled roof with the asymmetrically placed bell tower, transept and chancel;
- the rusticated stone exterior;
- the deep set main entrance through a portal on the west end;
- the Gothic Revival style features including crenellations, blind arcades, string courses, piers, rosettes, buttresses and pinnacles;
- the original placement, design and materials of doors and windows including the use of stained glass and the elaborately sculpted window mouldings;
- the interior plan with nave, side aisles, polygonal transept, and apsidal chancel;
- the Gothic Revival style interior with its open double hammer-beam roof, and High Victorian wooden interior decorative features and furnishings.

William Tutin Thomas