Law Office Building

114 Main Street, Arcola, Saskatchewan, S0C, Canada

Law Office Building

Law Office Building
Robert Cook Building
Law Office

Description of Historic Place

The Law Office Building is a Municipal Heritage Property which occupies one commercial lot on Arcola's Main Street. The property features a one-storey brick office building constructed in 1916.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Law Office Building lies in its association with the development of professional services in the town of Arcola. The decision to locate both a Court House and Land Titles Office in the town between 1907 and 1911 enhanced the need and demand for professional services in the community. In 1916 The Law Office Building was erected for R.H. Cook to be used as an insurance and real estate agency. Constructed of Arcola brick, the structure presents a dignified, yet practical image consistent with the function of the building. Though only a one storey building, the first floor is raised several feet above street level, giving an impression of a much larger structure. Consistent with other period structures on Arcola's Main Street, The Law Office Building was influenced by the Romanesque Revival style of architecture. Soon after construction, Cook relocated to Regina to establish the provincially noted Cook's Insurance and the building was taken over by lawyers Archer and McLellan. The McLellan family continued to offer professional services from the building for over 60 years.

Town of Arcola bylaw 6-98

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Arcola Law Office Building resides in the following character-defining elements:

- Any elements that reflect the Romanesque Revival styling, including rounded arch window and door openings and brick detailing.
- Any elements that reflect the building's usage as a professional services office, including interior wall partitions, signage and fixtures.

Crafts Production Facility