Nastome LeBlanc House

25 Sylvie Lane, Dieppe, New Brunswick, E1A, Canada

Looking south, showing the single-storey lateral wing; City of Dieppe
Nastome LeBlanc House - Looking south

Anastase LeBlanc House
Maison Anastase LeBlanc

Description of Historic Place

The Nastome LeBlanc House is a residence of Maritime vernacular architecture with Classical influences. This one-and-a-half-storey L-shaped building is located on Sylvie Lane near Amirault Street in Dieppe.

Heritage Value

The Nastome LeBlanc House was designated a Local Historic Place for its rare original location and its association with the tribulations of a large Acadian family.

The Nastome LeBlanc House is associated with an uncommon phenomenon among Acadians, a sociable people if ever there was one: the house is set back from the others, in the woods. Its small size and early isolation set it apart. The reason for this isolation is certainly not lack of sociability, as all of the neighbours used to gather and celebrate at this little house in the woods. Though renovated and relocated closer to the main road, this house still maintained some of its distance, as it is accessible only by its own street.

In the southern part of Dieppe, the Nastome LeBlanc House stands out because of its unusual isolation. Following the example of his twin brother Éloi, Anastase “Nastome” LeBlanc purchased a tract of land from the Bourque grant, close to its southern boundary and the back lot line road. There, in the woods, on top of a hill where this path/road climbed, he built a small house in preparation for his upcoming marriage. He married Sylvie Dupuis in 1897. Around 1906, already the father of half a dozen children, Nastome bought most of the younger Bourques’ land from them and erected a main structure, nearer to the main road, to which he annexed his first house perpendicularly as a kitchen, a common practice of the time. Sylvie died during an epidemic in 1915, after giving birth to a twelfth child. The widower had to do his best to raise his many children in near isloation.

Source: City of Dieppe, Historic Places File (2), E4

The character-defining elements that describe the Nastome LeBlanc House include:
- its location on a site that reflects the abandonment an original site that was isolated in the woods;
- very small first dwelling (6 metres by 6 metres) that was later moved and annexed to a larger central building, giving it a typical turn-of-the-century “L” configuration;
- returned eaves, dormer breaking the eaves and gable roof, all typical for that era.

Anastase LeBlanc