Stone Store

32, Gordon Street, City of Guelph, Ontario, N1G, Canada

Of note is the balanced and simple design of the Stone Store.; Lyndsay Haggerty, 2007.
Southwest Corner, Stone Store, 2007
Of note are the four stone pillars and central recessed entrance on the first-storey.; Lyndsay Haggerty, 2007.
Façade, Stone Store, 2007

Unit 344 of the Army, Navy and Air Force
32 Gordon Street
Stone Store

1845/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Stone Store is located at 32 Gordon Street, at the northeast corner of Farquhar and Gordon Streets, in downtown Guelph. The three-storey limestone commercial building was constructed in 1845.

The property was designated, by the City of Guelph, in 1981, for its historical or architectural value or interest, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law (1981)-10832).

Heritage Value

The Stone Store was the first major limestone building constructed in the City of Guelph. The three-storey store was erected in 1845 in the town's business centre, now downtown Guelph, by an early local businessmen and noted cattle breeder, F. W. Stone. The Stone family owned the store for approximately 100 years, after which it was taken over by the Pentecostal Church. The property is also significant as the location of Guelph's second log house and the location of the first local Catholic mass and marriage.

The Stone Store is a fine example of the early local craftsmanship and contributes to a strong commercial core in downtown Guelph. Reminiscent of Classical Revival architecture, the building's ashlar-dressed limestone façade is balanced and of simple design. There are four one-storey single-stone block pillars framing the central recessed entrance on the first-storey. The upper-stories feature three windows that are utilitarian and modest in design.

The store underwent a major restoration project in 2004, which converted the upper stories to seven dwelling units, under direction of the Army, Navy and Air Force Veterans, Unit 344, a non-profit organization.

Source: City of Guelph, By-law (1981)-10832.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Stone Store include its: