Partridge Island Light Tower

Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/12/14

General view of the Partridge Island Light Tower, showing its colour pattern, with each side painted alternately in red or white.; Canadian Coast Guard / Garde côtière canadienne.

1960/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Partridge Island Light Tower consists of a concrete octagonal tower, four storeys in height with a wide base, tapered walls and a flared cornice, which supports an octagonal, aluminium lantern. It is easily recognisable due to its sides painted in an alternating pattern of red and white. Located on the highest point of land on Partridge Island, a small island at the mouth of Saint John Harbour, its light is visible from the city of Saint John, New Brunswick. Although no longer accessible to the public, Partridge Island was designated a national and provincial historic site as the location of an immigrant quarantine station from 1830-1941. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Partridge Island Light Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value
The Partridge Island Light Tower is a very good illustration of the theme of aids to navigation in Canadian waters. As a coastal light on an island in Saint John Harbour, its significance lies in the role it played in the international navigation of the Bay of Fundy. Built in 1960 as the fifth light tower at this location, it points to the extensive redevelopment and upgrading of the harbour facilities at that time, and its resulting positive influence on the city’s economic development.

Architectural value
The Partridge Island Light Tower is a good example of the later, concrete, octagonal light tower type. The tower is notable for its elegant proportions, the simplicity of its tapered massing with an octagonal concrete base, flared cornice and octagonal red lantern. Its functional quality is good and it continues to operate as a coastal light. Its concrete structure, wide base and tapered walls provide the necessary stability to support the heavy lens within the lantern and protection against inclement weather. Built to a standard plan prepared by the Department of Transport, the tower is characterised by good quality craftsmanship and materials. The tower was built with construction methods and standards typical of the period and it has been well maintained.

Environmental value
Sitting on a hilltop, partially enclosed by a ring of trees, the Partridge Island Light Tower dominates its setting and reinforces the maritime character of the area. Located on the island’s highest point of land, the tower offers a great vantage point and its light is visible from most parts of the city of Saint John. It was built on a mixed-use site that contains archaeological remains that testify to its long and meaningful history. The Partridge Island Light Tower is a well-known reference point to the marine community and is a valued familiar landmark and symbol for the city of Saint John.

Sources: Fern Mackenzie, Partridge Island Lighthouse, Saint John, New Brunswick, Federal Heritage Building Report, 05-191; Heritage Character Statement, 05-191.

The character-defining elements of the Partridge Island Light Tower should be respected.

The features that illustrate the theme of aids to navigation in Canadian waters, notably:
- its design and materials typical of the later concrete octagonal tower type;
- its location and high visibility on Partridge Island.

Its good aesthetic and functional design, as manifested in:
- its elegant proportions, its simple, tapered form and massing, its wide octagonal base, tapered walls and flared cornice;
- the glazed octagonal lantern surrounded by a railed gallery;
- the placement of its openings directly over one another with simple rectangular surrounds without ornament;
- its functional interior layout comprising two levels linked by metal ladders;
- the use of durable materials, such as a reinforced concrete structure, concrete floor slabs, metal railings, and an aluminum lantern;
- its colour pattern, with each side painted alternately in red or white.

The manner in which it reinforces the maritime character of the area and functions as a reference point for the city of Saint John, as evidenced in:
- its prominent location on the highest point of land on Partridge Island;
- its continuing use as a coastal light;
- its recognisable silhouette and the continuing visibility of its light from the harbour and most parts of the city of Saint John.

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

Department of Transport