Bell Residence

335 Water Street, St Andrews, New Brunswick, E5B, Canada

This photograph shows one of the large eave returns, 2007; Town of St. Andrews
Bell Residence - Eave return
This photograph shows the wood door, transom window and sidelights, 2007; Town of St. Andrews
Bell Residence - Entrance

Description of Historic Place

The Bell Residence is a one-storey, wooden, side-gabled Greek Revival residence built circa 1808. It is located on Water Street in the Town of St. Andrews.

Heritage Value

The Bell Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with the Bell family.

The Bell Residence is a very early example of the Greek Revival style in St. Andrews. Its form, massing and details, as well as its side-gable orientation, reflect this early style. Its character is preserved by the continued use of shingle cladding, corner boards, and central entry. This is one of the oldest working class homes remaining in the Town of St. Andrews and is the oldest home on the waterfront side of Water Street.

Fenwick Bell had this home built in 1808. Fenwick and his son James were block and spar makers. This trade was essential for the town of St. Andrews. St. Andrews had many sailing vessels come to port in its harbour with many of them losing rigging during their voyages. Hundreds of blocks and pulleys had to be used to operate all the rigging and sails on a large sailing vessel. Merchant ships would have up to 14 blocks per spar. Block and spar makers were key components in the manufacturing of items for the shipyards. It is interesting to note that in 1881 James and Sarah Bell lived here with no children yet they had a servant, indicating that their business must have been somewhat successful.

Source: Charlotte County Archives – Old Gaol, St. Andrews, New Brunswick – St. Andrews Historic Places File, “Bell Residence”

The character-defining elements of this early Greek Revival residential building include:
- one-storey side-gable plan;