Carson House

364 Montague Street, St Andrews, New Brunswick, E5B, Canada

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building, 2008; Town of St. Andrews
Carson House - Contextual view
This photograph illustrates the dormer and bay window at the upper sections of the central bay above the entrance, 2008; Town of St. Andrews
Carson House - Dormer and Bay Window
This photograph shows the Carson House in 1988; Town of St. Andrews
Carson House - 1988 Photograph

1909/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Carson House is a two-storey, wooden, Georgian Revival residence on Montague Street in the Town of St. Andrews.

Heritage Value

The Carson House is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its long time association with the Carson family.

This home was built in 1909 for Capt. William Alexander Carson and his wife, Mary Gove, two years after their marriage. Mary was once matron of the Netherwood School for Girls in Rothesay, New Brunswick. This home on Montague Street served as their place of residence as well as lodging for tourists. The name of their enterprise was “Garden Corner”. Mrs. Carson passed away here in 1948 and Mr. Carson in 1958. The home was owned and occupied by their son, Arthur Carson, until he conveyed the home out of the family in 1975. Arthur was a local plumber.

The Carson House is a good example of the Georgian Revival style. It is a rectangular home with all the attention given to the centre of the front façade. The home has a centrally located, two- storey, semi-octagonal bay window with flat roof and a large pedimented gable dormer in proportion with the bay window. The entranceway is encompassed within the semi-octagonal bay window.

The Georgian Revival style (1895-1910) is evident primarily in the detailed dormer window. The pedimented dormer displays eave returns supported by pilasters and has a textbook Palladian window. The symmetrical side gabled plan is also a key characteristic of this style.

Source: Charlotte County Archives – Old Gaol – St. Andrews, New Brunswick – St. Andrews Historic Places File, “Carson House”

The character-defining elements of this Georgian Revival house include:
- two-and-a-half storey rectangular side-gabled plan;