Doon Residence

24 King Street, St Andrews, New Brunswick, E5B, Canada

This photograph shows the front façade of the Doon Residence, 2008; Town of St. Andrews
Doon Residence - Front Façade
This photograph shows the side view of the Doon Residence, 2008; Town of St. Andrews
Doon Residence - Side view
This photograph shows the central bay of the Doon Residence and illustrates the large dormer and entranceway, 2008; Town of St. Andrews
Doon Residence - Central Bay

Doon Residence
Chowder House
Chowder House

Description of Historic Place

The Doon Residence is a one-and-a-half storey, wooden, Cape Cod influenced Maritime Vernacular residence located on King Street, facing Market Square, in downtown St. Andrews.

Heritage Value

The Doon Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with its past occupants.

The actual construction date of the Doon Residence is not certain yet research and style suggests that it was built in the late 1700’s or early 1800’s. Situated directly behind the St. Andrews Hardware Store, old deeds refer to the house, gardens, and store of Daniel McMaster. Daniel McMaster immigrated to America from Scotland in the 1760’s and became an influential merchant in Boston, where he and his brothers were importers of British goods. He was described as one of the principle loyal inhabitants of Boston and, in 1776, he was forced to evacuate to Halifax with the British troops. In 1786, he and his brothers purchased this corner lot and Daniel remained here and became a prominent St. Andrews merchant through trade and the lumbering business. He died at St. Andrews in 1830 and is buried in the Loyalist Cemetery.

For the remainder of the 1800’s, the home appears to have been leased to numerous families while still being part of the hardware store lot. Just prior to 1900, Arthur Doon leased the home and, in 1900, his son, John A. Doon purchased it separately from the hardware store. The Doon’s remained here until the 21st century. Arthur and Rachel Doon moved to St. Andrews from Deadman’s Harbour about 1895. Their son, John A. Doon, bought out Robinson in the firm of Gardiner & Robinson, and became a successful boatman and St. Andrews fish dealer. He conveyed the home to his son John Eldon Doon in 1940. Thus three adult generations of the Doon family were heads of household in this residence.

Architecturally this Maritime Vernacular home is fairly simple in plan. The principle element is the symmetry of the front façade with the central entranceway flanked by two symmetrical openings. This common design is characteristic of Atlantic Canada’s early residential construction and demonstrates the influence of the Cape Cod style.

Source: Charlotte County Archives - Old Gaol, St. Andrews, New Brunswick - St. Andrews Historic Places File, "Doon Residence"

The character-defining elements of the Doon Residence include:
- common early Maritime Canada architecture;