William Boyd Residence

155 King Street, St Andrews, New Brunswick, E5B, Canada

This photograph illustrates the front façade of the building, 2009; Town of St. Andrews
William Boyd Residence - Front façade
This photograph shows the side façade with end chimney, 2009; Town of St. Andrews
William Boyd Residence - Side view

Description of Historic Place

Built circa 1820, the William Boyd Residence is a wooden single-storey, Cape Cod vernacular residence with a central entry and a side-gable plan. It is located on King Street near its intersection with Carleton Street in the Town of St. Andrews.

Heritage Value

The William Boyd Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture, for its association with past occupants, for its association with tragic events that occurred here and for being a contributing element to the array of heritage buildings in the Town of St. Andrews.

The William Boyd Residence is recognized for being a good example of early Cape Cod vernacular architecture in Maritime Canada. Its architectural massing and details suggest that this property may date back to the early 1800’s. Indicators of an earlier style are suggested in the low profile of the building which allows the windows to come within close proximity to the eaves, and the large end chimneys. This property has a five-bay façade with a central entranceway. Carpenter William Boyd obtained this lot in June 1820 for the cost of 5 shillings. It is suggested that Mr. Boyd built this property at that time. He was a native of Halifax, Nova Scotia yet resided in St. Andrews for nearly 50 years. He passed away here in 1860 at the age of 71.

The William Boyd Residence is also recognized for its association with its past occupants and events that occurred here. For the first half of the 20th century this home was occupied by the McQuoid family, a family with which tragedy is associated. From 1871 to 1902 the property was occupied by the Regan family, natives of Ireland. William McQuoid had obtained this home in 1902 from John Regan’s daughter. Within the span of 9 days in September/October 1918, three of Hugh McQuoid’s children passed away. Elsie passed away at the age of 22 on September 27th. Her siblings, Eva and Hazen, both contracted colds in Saint John at her funeral where Eva passed away October 5th and Hazen passed away on the 6th. The previous year, Hugh’s son, Hugh McQuoid Jr., who was a gardener on Minister’s Island for Sir William Van Horne, drowned while crossing the sand bar. Hugh McQuoid Sr.’s wife died shortly after. Thus, within fourteen months, the mother, two sons and two daughters had died. Hugh McQuoid Sr. lived to the age of 85, and passed away here in 1934 after suffering immensely from the tragedies. A surviving daughter remained here until 1953.

The William Boyd Residence is also recognized for being a contributing element to the array of heritage buildings in St. Andrews. St. Andrews has one of the best collections per capita of heritage buildings in Canada that range from the early thriving loyalist days of the late 1700’s to the Maxwell designed homes of the town’s early tourism era in the Late 1800’s, early 1900’s. Much credit is due to the inhabitants of the town for maintaining this collection and preserving the town’s serene and relaxed atmosphere.

Source: Charlotte County Archives, Old Gaol - St. Andrews Historic Places File, "William Boyd Residence"

The character-defining elements of the William Boyd Residence include:
- rectangular single-storey plan;