Zion United Church

325 Sandy Cove Road, Sandy Cove, Nova Scotia, B0V, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/03/22

Front Elevation, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Sandy Cove Zion United Church, Front Elevation
Side Elevation, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Sandy Cove Zion United Church, Side Elevation

Zion United Church
Sandy Cove Zion United Church

Description of Historic Place

The Zion United Church, located at Sandy Cove was originally built as a Methodist church in 1856. It is a wooden church with a central tower projecting from the façade of the building and pronounced return eves. Both the church and surrounding property are included in the heritage designation.

Heritage Value

The Zion United Church at Sandy Cove on Digby Neck was originally built as a Methodist church in 1856. It is valued for its age, history in the community, and architecture. The church is equipped with a stained glass window that reads, "Blessed are the pure in heart for they shall see God, Alleluia.” On display in the front of the church is a bell made from Henry N. Hooper and Company, Boston. This bell was added in 1863 but after suffering damage was removed. The church also retains the original lectern Bible that was presented to the congregation by a local sea captain, Joseph W. Bates, in 1856. In the mid-1920s the Methodist congregation chose to join the newly formed United Church of Canada.

Source: Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby

The exterior character-defining elements of the Zion United Church include:
-form and massing;
-church bell manufactured by Henry N. Cooper and Company (on display);
-stained glass window;
-return eaves;
-twelve-over-sixteen windows with pointed arch;
-square steeple with rail on top.

1993/03/22

Location of Supporting Documentation

Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby, P.O. Box 429, Digby, NS B0V 1A0