Maria DeGirolamo's Residence

Approximately 1.5 km east of Marcelin, Blaine Lake RM 434, Saskatchewan, S0J, Canada

Front view, facing East; Winkel, 2009
Front view

Description of Historic Place

Maria DeGirolamo's Residence is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on a quarter-section of land in the Rural Municipality of Blaine Lake. The designation applies to the two-and-a-half-storey brick farmhouse.

Heritage Value

The heritage significance of Maria DeGirolamo's Residence lies in its architecture. The brick residence was constructed in 1919 by Jean Baptiste Godbout, the original owner of the property. Built of brick in the domestic vernacular architectural style, the home evokes a sense of permanency and stability. The use of white brick as the primary building material is unique, since many of the district’s earliest homesteads were made of either red brick or wood.

Rural Municipality of Blaine Lake Bylaw No.84/2004.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of Maria DeGirolamo's Residence resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those architectural elements representative of the domestic vernacular style typical of brick homes built during this period, including the two-and-a-half-storey design, the covered verandah on the front of the building and hip roof with dormers;
-the use of white brick as the primary building material.

2004/09/28

Estate
Food Supply
Farm or Ranch

Location of Supporting Documentation

Saskatchewan Ministry of Tourism, Culture, Parks and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 9th Floor, 1919 Saskatchewan Drive, Regina, SK, S4P 4H2 File No: MHP 2279