Harris Residence

375 Franklyn Street, Nanaimo, British Columbia, V9R, Canada

Exterior view of the Harris Residence, 2004; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2004

Description of Historic Place

The Harris Residence is a one and one-half storey Queen Anne style building located near Nanaimo's downtown core. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Heritage Value

Built around 1898, the Harris Residence is a striking and rare surviving example of the exuberant Queen Anne Revival architectural style. The asymmetrical massing, high hip roof and the rich but simple ornamentation found on this house are characteristic of the style. This charming house is the exception to the rule of generally plain building stock in Nanaimo. This building has survived in virtually original condition and this is also unusual in Nanaimo where this type of heavily ornamented house has generally undergone such substantial renovation that the original style elements are barely discernible.

The Harris Residence's value lies in its location on a highly visible corner lot as part of a continuous line of substantially intact historic buildings on the south side of this city block.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/375 Franklyn Street

Character defining elements of the Harris Residence include:

-all of the elements of the Queen Anne style as expressed in the asymmetrical massing, high hip roof with flat top, painted brick cladding, double-hung wooden sash windows, window in the front semi-octagonal bay flashed with coloured glass, high prominent corbelled chimneys, round arched windows, carpenter fretwork on porch, turned columns, gable screens and roof brackets and decorative cornice.

-the building's location, as part of a line of intact historic buildings, in one of Nanaimo's oldest neighbourhoods.

City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/375 Franklyn Street

DgRx-77