Fort Drummond National Historic Site of Canada

Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1928/05/16

View of the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada plaque commemorating Fort Drummond National Historic Site of Canada, 1989.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence parcs Canada, 1989.
General view
Map of Fort Drummond showing its location and park-like setting and proximity to Brock’s Monument within Queenston Heights National Historic Site of Canada, 1854.; Library and Archives Canada/Bibliothèque et Archives Canada, H3/450, NMC 11434, 1854.
Map
Fort Drummond site plan, 1823.; Library and Archives Canada/Bibliothèque et Archives Canada, H3/450, NMC 5175, 1823.
Site plan

Fort Drummond
Fort Drummond

1814/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Fort Drummond National Historic Site of Canada is located in a park setting not far from Brock’s Monument in Queenston, Ontario. Built to protect the portage route around Niagara Falls during the War of 1812, the fort’s two square redoubts fell into ruin following the hostilities, and were incorporated into the park in 1926, now Queenston Heights National Historic Site of Canada. Official recognition refers to the two redoubts as defined by the outer limits of their earthworks.

Fort Drummond was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1928 because:
- it was built to defend the main portage road from Chippawa to Queenston.

Fort Drummond was built in the spring of 1814 on Queenston Heights to guard the portage route around Niagara Falls from Chippawa to Queenston. It was composed of a square redoubt, enclosing a blockhouse for 100 men and a U-shaped advanced battery. Following the end of the war, the post was abandoned and sank into ruin. With the creation of the Niagara Parks Commission, both redoubts were incorporated into the Queenston Heights park. In 1926, a children’s wading pool was built in the western redoubt where the barracks once stood, and this use continues today.

Sources: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, Minutes, 1928; Plaque text, 1977.

Key elements that contribute to the heritage character of the site include:
- its location and park-like setting and proximity to Brock’s Monument within Queenston Heights National Historic Site of Canada;
- the two extant redoubts in their forms, positions and setting;
- viewscapes to and from the two extant redoubts, the old Portage Road and the surrounding park, including Brock’s Monument.

Military and Defence

Park