Monument Lefebvre

488 Central Street, Memramcook, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1984/03/09

General view of the Monument Lefebvre, showing the detailing of the monumental principal façade.; Parks Canada Agency / Agency Parcs Canada.

Description of Historic Place

The Monument Lefebvre is a large cube-like building with a balanced composition. Constructed of rough-faced stone in an eclectic, late 19th-century manner, it has a monumental front façade accessed by a flight of stone steps. The building’s visual significance is enhanced by its siting on the crest of a hill overlooking the grounds of the former campus of the Memramcook Institute in St. Joseph, New Brunswick. The building contains an auditorium on its upper floor. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Monument Lefebvre is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historic Value
The heritage value of Monument Lefebvre lies primarily in its important historical associations and in the integration of siting, exterior design, and interior layout. The building was constructed as a memorial to Father Camille Lefebvre, who founded the Saint Joseph’s College in Memramcook in 1864. At the time, Monument Lefebvre was the only institution of higher learning available to the Acadians. The building has become a symbol of Father Lefebvre's contribution to the rebirth of Acadian culture.

Architectural Value
Monument Lefebvre is valued for its very good aesthetic and functional design. It represents an eclectic building designed as a memorial in the late 19th-century, and thus its historical associations are consciously expressed in its architecture and sitting. The building was built according to plans prepared by James C. Dumaresq, who designed numerous commercial and institutional buildings throughout the Atlantic provinces. The architect used an eclectic stylistic vocabulary to provide both a range of functional spaces and a sense of memorial. Its symbolic role is reinforced by the detailing of the principal façade, a symmetrical arrangement featuring a central projecting pavilion, carefully articulated window and door openings, and flanking towers.

Environmental Value
Monument Lefebvre is compatible with the present character of its academic environment at the Memramcook Institute campus in St. Joseph, New Brunswick. The building's location on the crest of a hill with an unobstructed view over the valley below is important in establishing its symbolic role.

Sources: Marc De Caraffe, Monument Lefebvre National Historic Site, Memramcook, New Brunswick, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report 83-081; Monument Lefebvre National Historic Site, Ottawa, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement, 83-081.

The following character-defining elements of the Monument Lefebvre should be respected.

Its very good aesthetic and functional design, and its good craftsmanship, for example:
- the detailing of the monumental principal façade, a symmetrical arrangement featuring a central projecting pavilion, carefully articulated window and door openings, and flanking towers;
- the ceremonial aspect of the building interior, where the main entrance opens into a central corridor leading to a stained glass commemorative window;
- the upper floor, which houses a large auditorium in the style of many town halls of the period;
- finishes and decorative features on the exterior and in the interior circulation routes and public spaces which are of above-average quality, in keeping with the building's ceremonial role.

The manner in which the Monument Lefebvre is compatible with the present character of its academic setting at the Memramcook Institute and its symbolic role as evidenced by:
- the integration of siting, exterior design, and interior layout which testify to the symbolic role of the building as a monument;
- the building's location on the crest of a hill with an unobstructed view over the valley below.

Classified Federal Heritage Building