Market Hotel

12, Dupont Street, Waterloo, Ontario, N2L, Canada

Market Hotel
Albert Hotel
John Forsyth Company Buildings
12 Dupont Street West

Description of Historic Place

The Market Hotel, formerly known as the Albert Hotel, is situated at 12 Dupont Street West, on the northeast corner of Dupont Street and Albert Street, in Uptown Waterloo. This simple large brick building was constructed by Christian Letter in approximately 1874, as an addition to the 1860s Albert Hotel.

The building has been designated, for its historic value by the City of Waterloo, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 97-10.

Heritage Value

The Market Hotel was an important industrial enterprise and hotel that contributed significantly to the social and business fabric of the Waterloo community. The Market Hotel has been situated in Waterloo's centre of civic activity since its incorporation as a Village in 1857. Initially a two-storey home, the structure is believed to have been known as the Albert Hotel. In 1874 the village hall was constructed near the Albert Hotel and the weekly market was moved from the public square to this new facility.

As a result of increased activity, the Albert Hotel was expanded and renamed the Market Hotel. It catered to farmers and other travelers coming to the Waterloo market. Christian Letter, an immigrant stone mason from Germany, became the new owner of the Market Hotel in circa 1874. From this time until 1917, six owners ran the Market Hotel as a hotel, boarding house, and a pub. In 1916 prohibition came into force, causing a heavy decline in business. In 1917, the Market Hotel was sold to the John Forsyth Company, a prominent Kitchener clothing manufacturer. The Market Hotel functioned as a pyjama and underwear factory, and the original building was expanded in 1923 to accommodate the business growth. In 1991, the old Forsyth buildings were sold and converted into a mixed residential and commercial development. During the renovation of the building and the sandblasting of the exterior, the early addition became evident and the hotel's history was confirmed. It has been considered a landmark in Waterloo's area of civic activity since the 1860s.

Sources: Designation Property, Market Hotel, City of Waterloo1996; Report: D.S. 96-82, Waterloo Walking Tour, by Gary Will; The City of Waterloo By-law 97-10.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Market Hotel include its:
- location and landmark status within Waterloo's civic centre