Kerr Residence

3621 Arthur Drive, Delta, British Columbia, Canada

Kerr Residence; Corporation of Delta, 2006
Oblique view, 2006

Kerr Residence
James and Margaret Kerr Residence

Description of Historic Place

The Kerr Residence is a modest one-and-one-half storey vernacular bungalow, with a front-gabled roof and details influenced by the Craftsman style. It is located on a semi-rural property, along historic Arthur Drive, with a deep setback from the road frontage.

Heritage Value

The Kerr Residence is significant as the long-term home of James Edward Kerr and Margaret Arsilla Kerr (nee Smythe, 1880-1943), who purchased this property in 1921 and lived here for the rest of their lives. The house was built circa 1916, and although there were several owners on record before the Kerrs made it their home, they are remembered as the longest and most significant residents. James Kerr (1871-1956), originally from Ontario, was a freight contractor with the Fraser Valley Milk Producers' Association, and hauled milk from East Delta to their Vancouver plant. The date of wartime construction demonstrates the agricultural boom that occurred during the First World War, a time when rising food prices brought new prosperity to local farms. Many local farm residences were built during the war years, an unusual pattern at a time when there was little other domestic construction in the province. There are a number of other residences on Arthur Drive that were also built at this time.

Additionally, the Kerr Residence is of heritage value for its Craftsman influences. The house is a modest and restrained example of this architectural style, which was the most popular housing style during the early twentieth century. The Craftsman style was typified by rational space planning, the use of natural materials and a mix of traditional design elements inspired by the Arts and Crafts movement in England. The Kerr Residence is prominent along the early and well-established residential corridor and thoroughfare of Arthur Drive.

Source: Corporation of Delta Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Kerr Residence include its:
- compatible semi-rural setting
- east-facing siting on a large farm property
- location on Arthur Drive, among a grouping of historic early houses and farm properties
- residential form, scale and massing, as expressed by its one-and-one-half storey height plan, and front-gabled roof clad with cedar shingles
- wood-frame construction with horizontal wooden drop siding and twin-coursed shingles in the gables and dormers
- Craftsman influences, such as triangular eave brackets, notched pointed bargeboards and open eaves with exposed rafter tails
- exterior features, such as the side dormers, square porch columns, and original front door
- original multi-paned windows in the enclosed verandah; and double-hung wooden-sash windows with multi-paned upper sashes
- landscape features, including a mature Copper Beech tree

Corporation of Delta Planning Department