Banbury Residence

104 Front Street, Wolseley, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Banbury Residence

Banbury Residence
Banbury Residence
Banbury House Inn

Description of Historic Place

The Banbury Residence is a Municipal Heritage Property located on three irregularly shaped lots in the Town of Wolseley. The large, three-storey brick, Queen Anne Revival-styled residence was built between 1903 and 1907 by local merchant Edwin Banbury.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Banbury Residence lies in its association with Edwin Banbury. Banbury was a pillar in the community as a local politician and successful businessman. Originally arriving in the area to farm, Banbury turned to business and co-founded Beaver Lumber. Although he started construction of the Banbury Residence in 1903, the building's final touches were not complete until 1907. The large, spacious and stylish home stands as a symbol of Banbury’s success in the community. At the time of its construction, the building was the largest residence in town and occupied a prominent position overlooking the lake and next to the town court house. In 1985, the building was moved to its current location on the western edge of the community.

The heritage value of the building also lies in its architecture. Built in the Queen Anne Revival style, the building features a turret, a spacious verandah, balconies, gable roof with dormer windows and an asymmetrical composition. The elaborate interior has largely remained in its original condition.

Town of Wolseley Bylaw 3-85.

The heritage value of the Banbury Residence resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the building’s Queen Anne Revival architecture, including the turret and spire, verandah, red brick façade and gable roof with dormers;
-those elements that are original to the building, such as the door frames, front entranceway, wood floors and windows.