R.M. Office

602 Main Street, Moosomin, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Front view of R.M. Office, 2003.; Government of Saskatchewan, J. Kasperski, 2003.
R.M. Office

R.M. Office
Bank of Commerce

Description of Historic Place

The R.M. Office is a Municipal Heritage Property which occupies two lots on the main street of the Town of Moosomin. The property features a two-storey brick building constructed in 1902.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the R.M. Office lies in its architecture. Constructed in 1902 for the Bank of Commerce, the bank employs Neo-Classical elements, typical of many Bank of Commerce branches built around this time. Located on a prominent corner on Main Street, with a covered entrance supported by columns and a prominent pediment atop the front façade, the building conveys a sense of permanence and dignity relative to its function. The brick construction of the building demonstrates the town's status as the major supply centre for the district and the bank's confidence in Moosomin's viability and future. In 1938, the bank closed and the Rural Municipality (R.M.) of Moosomin No. 121 purchased the building. From 1938 until the present day, it has served as an office for the R.M. and various businesses and organizations.

Town of Moosomin Bylaw No. 6-90.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the R.M. Office in Moosomin resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements reflecting the Neo-Classical architectural style of the building, such as the pediment with oval window, the pilasters and symmetrical arranged windows;
-those elements reflecting the building's use as a bank ,such as signage and the vault;
-those elements reflecting the building's use as an administrative office, such as the signage and interior partitioning;
-the building's prominent corner location on Main Street.

Office or office building