Larkworthy House

248, Ontario, City of Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the large Prairie-Craftsman veranda.; Paul Dubniak, 2008
Facade, Larkworthy House, 2008

Larkworthy House
248 Ontario Street

Description of Historic Place

The Larkworthy House is located at 248 Ontario Street on the north side of Ontario Street, west of Front Street, in the City of Stratford. The two-and-a-half-storey red brick residence was constructed in 1926.

Heritage Value

The Larkworthy House was designed by prominent local architect James Simpson Russell. Russell's work is evident throughout Stratford. Some of his notable work includes St. Andrews Presbyterian Church, Zion Lutheran Church, Avon Public School, Falstaff Public School and the Masonic Temple. The residence is named after George Larkworthy, a Stratford butcher and first resident of the home.

The Larkworthy House incorporates a variety of architectural styles popular at the time of its construction in 1926. Edwardian Classicism is most prevalent on the exterior. Typical of this style is the simple composition, massing of form and large fenestration. Although missing the Edwardian detailing, Tudor influences can be seen in the half-timbered gables and clipped roof ends. A large Prairie-Craftsman style veranda adorns the front of the residence.

Source: City of Stratford, By-law 159-98.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the design or physical value of the Larkworthy House include the:
- two-and-a-half-storey red brick exterior
- modified gable roof with clipped roof ends
- half-timbered gables
- massive form
- large windows
- brick chimney
- large veranda

1998/11/23

James Simpson Russell

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Stratford Office of the City Clerk Administrator City Hall 1 Wellington Street Stratford, ON N5A6W1