Freeman B. Shaver Residence

7, Maple Avenue, City of Brantford, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the asymmetrical massing with projecting bays and porch.; City of Brantford, 2009.
Featured is the second storey round-headed, double hung window and decorative gable.; City of Brantford, 2009.
Featured is the large open porch extending to the north side of the facade.; City of Brantford, 2009.

7 Maple Avenue

Description of Historic Place

The Freeman B. Shaver residence is located at 7 Maple Avenue, on the west side of Maple Avenue, south of Palmerston Avenue, in the City of Brantford. The two-and-a-half storey, red brick residence was constructed in circa 1907.

The property was designated, by the City of Brantford in 1999, for its cultural heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 114-99.

Heritage Value

The Freeman B. Shaver Residence was named after its original owner. According to Building Permit records, a permit for the property was issued in 1907 to the owner, Mr. Freeman B. Shaver. At this time the permit for the brick dwelling was valued at $2,500. Mr. Shaver resided in this house until 1922.

The Freeman B. Shaver Residence is a good example of the Arts and Crafts style of architecture, with additional features drawn from the Queen Anne, Romanesque, Tudor and Edwardian period styles. Based on the City of Brantford's 1919 fire maps, many of the structure's features are of original construction.

The home is characterized by red brick cladding with textural materials such as the coloured-glass transoms. The massing is asymmetrical with projecting bays and porches. The roof is steeply pitched with slate tiles laid in an octagonal pattern and decorative cornices that enhance the plain roof trim.

The facade features a large open porch that wraps around to the north elevation. A series of columns on square bases support the porch. Most of the windows on the Shaver Residence are double hung units with a one over one glazing pattern. They have segmented openings and brick voussoirs.

Source: City of Brantford, By-law 114-99.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Freeman B. Shaver Residence include its:
- two-and-a-half storey, red brick cladding
- steeply pitched, hip roof with gable ends on the projecting bay
- octagonal slate roof tiles
- asymmetrical massing
- cornice brackets and dentil moulding
- single brick chimney
- decorative gable finished with wooden shingles laid in an overlapping cove pattern
- coloured-glass transoms
- double-hung one over one windows
- round-headed window with brick voussoirs
- handrail with decorative spindles

1999/06/28

Location of Supporting Documentation

Brantford Heritage Inventory c/o City of Brantford Planning Department City Hall 100 Wellington Square Brantford, Ontario, Canada N3T 2M3