Burnham Road Residence

394 Burnham Road, Qualicum Beach, British Columbia, Canada

Burnham Road Residence; Town of Qualicum Beach, 2009
Oblique view, 2009

Description of Historic Place

The Burnham Road Residence is a one and one-half storey, stucco-clad Craftsman style building located, close to the oceanfront, in a residential neighbourhood in Qualicum Beach. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Heritage Value

Built in the 1920s, the Burnham Road Residence is an excellent example of a Craftsman style building, a style very popular on the West Coast in the first part of the 20th century. The building’s horizontal massing, picturesque roofline and front verandah with decorative columns are all typical elements of this style.

The Burnham Road Residence’s setting, within a grouping of superior historic buildings in a leafy, residential neighbourhood, reinforces the community’s overall genteel character.

Source: Town of Qualicum Beach, Corporate Administration

The character-defining elements of the Burnham Road Residence include:
- all of the elements of a Craftsman-style building, as expressed in the horizontal massing, asymmetrical façade, main side-gabled roof with front-gabled extension, the distinctive gentle curve of the main side-gabled roof, large shed dormer with ribbon windows, small side-gabled extension on north elevation, curved bargeboards on front and side extensions, partial-width front porch with square, bracketed columns, glazed front door with sidelights, decorative vent on front gable extension, triangular eave brackets, all of the original windows, including two sets of double six-over-one wood-sash windows flanking one large fixed window with five lights on the front façade, and the decorative simulated-stone lintels above many of the windows
- the building’s location in an established, leafy residential area, close to the waterfront

Town of Qualicum Beach, Corporate Administration