Algar Residence

47 William Street, St Andrews, New Brunswick, Canada

This photograph shows the side façade of the Algar Residence, 2009; Town of St. Andrews
Algar Residence - Side façade
This photograph shows the multi-paned portico in the front façade, 2009; Town of St. Andrews
Algar Residence - Portico

Description of Historic Place

The Algar Residence is a wooden two-storey, Greek Revival residence with a side-gabled roof and a centrally located portico. It is located in the Church Block on William Street in the Town of St. Andrews.

Heritage Value

The Algar Residence is designated as a Local Historic Place for its architecture, for its association with the Algar family, for its lore within the community and for being a contributing element to the array of heritage buildings in the Town of St. Andrews.

The Algar Residence is recognized for being a good example of Greek Revival architecture. This style is characterized by the slight eave returns and large corner boards. This property has a large frieze band and contains 12/8 wood-framed vertical sliding windows. It has a centrally-located enclosed portico with multiple window panes and side entries.

The Algar Residence is also recognized for its association with the Algar family. This property was owned by the All Saints Anglican Church and rented for many years to the Algar family throughout the 1800’s. Mr. Thomas Algar was born at Otterton, England, in 1807, and served an apprenticeship as tailor in England. In 1832 he moved to St. Andrews and remained here until his death in 1894 at the age of 86. He kept a tailor shop for many years and was engaged in ship-building and farming for a time. He had a musical education and was connected with musical circles all of his life. His daughter, Sarah, a member of the St. Andrews school staff, remained here until the 1920’s. She was one of the best known citizens of St. Andrews and taught school for years. When she was superannuated from the school she became manager of a local store called China Hall.

The Algar Residence is also recognized for its association with the Anglican Diocese. The residence was owned by the Diocese until 1975. The entire block was owned by the church, thus known as the “Church Block”. Lore suggests that it was once a Madras School that was built circa 1820 but minimal research suggests otherwise. A 1902 interview with a former resident of St. Andrews states: “In my schoolboy days I went to school with the sons of soldiers, at the old school house at the entrance to the old Episcopal Church, near the residence of the late Thomas Algar. I was born in 1826. In 1839 I left school.” It is possible that teacher Sarah Algar taught classes in this residence.

The Algar Residence is also recognized for being a contributing element to the array of heritage buildings in St. Andrews. St. Andrews has one of the best collections per capita of heritage buildings in Canada that range from the early thriving Loyalist days of the late 1700’s to the Maxwell-designed homes of the town’s early tourism era in the late 1800’s and early 1900’s. As of 2001, the population of St. Andrews was less than 2,000 inhabitants. Much credit is due to the inhabitants of the town for maintaining this collection and preserving the town’s serene and relaxed atmosphere.

Source: Charlotte County Archives, Old Gaol, St. Andrews, N.B.

The character defining elements of the Algar Residence include: