129 Brunswick Street

129, Brunswick Street, City of Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the large front gable.; Martha Fallis, 2008.
Of note is the covered veranda.; Martha Fallis, 2008.
Of note is the bay window.; Martha Fallis, 2008.

Description of Historic Place

129 Brunswick Street is located on the south side of Brunswick Street, west of Nile Street, in the City of Stratford. The one-and-a-half storey, buff brick residence was constructed in 1880.

The property was designated, by the City of Stratford in 2006, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law192-2006).

Heritage Value

129 Brunswick Street is associated with John Way, a prominent Stratford shoemaker and businessman who had the residence built in 1880. Way owned a boot shop at 15 Market Street with nine employees working for him. His family owned and lived in the residence until 1926.

129 Brunswick Street is also associated with William J. Madge, another prominent citizen of Stratford. Madge worked for many years as a finisher for the McLagan Furniture Company but is best known for establishing a bake shop and confectionary store in Stratford.

129 Brunswick Street is a fine example of the Gothic Revival style of architecture. Typical of this style are the steeply pitched gables on the facade. The residence has a decorative covered veranda with an entrance detailed with sidelights and transom. Also of note is the large bay window on the first storey.

Source: City of Stratford By-law 192-2006.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 129 Brunswick Street include its:
- one-and-a-half storey buff brick exterior
- cross gable roof
- small peaked gable
- double hung windows with hood moulds
- bay window
- covered veranda
- entrance with sidelights and transom

2006/12/11

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Stratford Office of the City Clerk Administrator City Hall 1 Wellington Street Stratford, ON N5A 2L3