52 Devon Street

52, Devon Street, City of Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the three-bay facade of the original Georgian Revival house.; Martha Fallis, 2008.
52 Devon Street
Of note are the 6-over-6 windows with shutters.; Martha Fallis, 2008.
52 Devon Street

Description of Historic Place

52 Devon Street is situated on the north side of Devon Street, east of Romeo Street South, in the City of Stratford. The two storey, red brick residence was constructed in 1857.

The property was designated, by the City of Stratford in 1987, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 154-87).

Heritage Value

Built in 1857, 52 Devon Street is associated with Reed Burritt, Perth County's first permanent judge. The house was the first built in the area and set in motion the development of the surrounding area. The street was known for several years as Judge Street, acknowledging Judge Burritt as its first resident.

52 Devon Street reflects the Georgian Revival style of architecture with an early addition that boasts Gothic details. Typical of the Georgian Revival style is the symmetrical three-bay facade on the original portion of the building, and the six-over-six paned windows with shutters. The multi-paned sidelights and transom is unusual in its off-centre placement. Gothic influences on the 1866 addition include the two sets of paired lancet windows in the pitched gable peaks and the brackets under the eaves.

Source: City of Stratford By-law 154-87.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 52 Devon Street include its:
- two storey, red brick exterior
- side gable and cross gable roof
- three-bay facade
- two brick chimneys
- six-over-six windows with shutters
- off centre entrance with multi-paned sidelights and transom
- brackets
- paired lancet windows

1987/08/17

Security and Law

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Stratford Office of the City Clerk Administrator City Hall 1 Wellington Stratford, ON N5A6W1