Lucky Lake Museum

Lucky Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/12/05

Looking north toward the front of the building, 2009.; Government of Saskatchewan, Marvin Thomas, 2009.
Front façade in 2009.
Looking northeast toward the building, 2003.; Government of Saskatchewan, J. Bisson, 2003.
Front and West façades in 2003.

Lucky Lake Museum
Printing Office

Description of Historic Place

The Lucky Lake Museum is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on a single lot on the north side of Main Street in the Village of Lucky Lake. The property features a small one-storey, wood-frame building with a Boomtown façade that was built in the early 1920s.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Lucky Lake Museum lies in its age and in the variety of roles it has fulfilled throughout the village’s history. Constructed soon after Lucky Lake’s incorporation as a village in 1920, the building was home to the community’s post office and newspaper until ca. 1959, after which time, the post office was the sole tenant. The Village acquired the building in 1972, and in 1974, it became the community’s museum, operated by a local volunteer board. The building is one of few from the village’s early period that still survives on its original site.

There is also heritage value in the building’s representative architecture. The wood-frame construction and simple form, made more prominent by the false Boomtown front, are typical of commercial buildings that were built in Saskatchewan’s towns and villages during the early twentieth century.

Village of Lucky Lake Bylaw No. 6 - 88.

The heritage value of the Lucky Lake Museum resides in the following character-defining elements:
-elements that reflect the building’s age and long standing association with the community, such as the clapboard siding, shake shingles and wood-frame double hung windows; and its location on its original Main Street site;
-elements of the building’s representative architecture, including its simple form, wood frame construction and Boomtown façade.

Post Office
Communications Facility