17 Aberdeen Street

17 Aberdeen Street, Mahone Bay, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/12/10

Front elevation, 17 Aberdeen Lane, Mahone Bay, NS; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Tourism, 2009
Front elevation
South and front elevations, 17 Aberdeen Lane, Mahone Bay, NS, 2009.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009
South and front elevations

Pear Tree Cottage
17 Aberdeen Street

Description of Historic Place

17 Aberdeen Lane is a one-and-one-half storey wood-frame dwelling situated on Aberdeen Lane in Mahone Bay, NS. The building is set sideways on its lot, close to the Lane, with one gable end facing out, and almost directly behind Town Hall near the main commercial district of Mahone Bay. Municipal heritage designation applies to the land and apartments (the original building) located at 17 Aberdeen Lane and does not include the addition.

Heritage Value

Architecturally, 17 Aberdeen Lane is valued as an example of a modest dwelling built for tradesmens’ families. Its original occupants were a cooper and shoemaker. Built in simple vernacular Neo-classical style, its plain trim, small windows and low eaves express its humble origins.

This historic property is valued for its location on the site of the original Mauger’s Mill Grant that, from the 1770s to 1860, was the subject of major sale and land division transactions that have determined the shape of Mahone Bay. The fact that this modest dwelling is one of only a few previously existing buildings, including the George Zwicker homestead built circa 1778 shown on the 1860 plan of division of the late John Maders’ portion of the original Mill Grant, contributes to its heritage value.

17 Aberdeen Lane has heritage value for its ability to convey to a modern audience a sense of a continuum of family and community life in Mahone Bay from the mid-nineteenth century to the present. Unusual in the fact that it was built as a double residence in 1849, the property is significant for its continued use as two separate living units. The street-side unit retains its original compact floor plan of two rooms on each storey. The rear unit has been expanded and modernized. Both units have an original hearth. This property exemplifies how a modest historic building can be modernized for contemporary life without sacrificing its heritage qualities.

Source: Town of Mahone Bay, Heritage Registration file #MBHG012

General character-defining elements of 17 Aberdeen Lane include:
- original location in the historic Maugers Mill Grant section of town and proximity to the homestead of George Zwicker.

Character-defining elements of 17 Aberdeen Lane that relate to its modest Neo-classical style and double house design include:
- one-and-a-half storey construction in the Neo-classical style;
- five-bay front façade with central door;
- centred front entry with sidelights;
- plain wood trim with short, narrow cornice return;
- small six-over-six windows set high under the eaves;
- simple hoods over window;
- central chimney;
- interior structural features such as two separate dwellings within one structure; two original open fireplaces; and, original floor plan in the street-side unit with two rooms on each storey.

Town of Mahone Bay Heritage File # MBHG012