Osterman House

1422 London Street, New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Osterman House; City of New Westminster, 2009
Front elevation, 2009

Description of Historic Place

The Osterman House is a modest one-storey, stucco-clad house, located on a wide lot on the south side of London Street, between Fourteenth and Fifteenth Streets in the West End neighbourhood of New Westminster.

The Osterman House is valued for its historic and architectural significance.

Constructed in 1942, this house is an excellent example of the type of homes that were built during World War Two, particularly in the West End, which was known as 'Honeymoon Heights', as a reflection of the number of modest homes built here for returning soldiers and their families. The neighbourhood still retains its original subdivision grid pattern of 6,000 square foot lots, with 45 foot frontages and depths of 132 feet.

While there are many examples of this form of housing in the area, this particular example remains true to its original design. Wood and other war material shortages resulted in an unusually small size to these bungalows, which averaged only 1,000 square feet in size, but that typically also had full basements.

The architectural significance of this house lies in its modest bungalow form, with a hipped roof and original California stucco. The tapering chimney located on the exterior of the front façade is original to the house, as are the black wrought iron railings and gate. Adding to the aesthetic value of this house is the octoganal window and large plate glass windows of the front façade, the brick surround of the front door, the cloth awnings, and a graceful curved front walk and steps.

Important and original to the time of construction, the landscape elements include a Japanese Cherry tree in the front yard, a Walnut tree in the rear yard and a Laurel hedge on the east property line.

Source: City of New Westminster Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Osterman House include its: