770 George Street

770 George Street, Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2009/06/22

Image of 770 George Street, once joined with neighbouring house, 758 George. It stands as a single dwelling today.; City of Fredericton
770 George Street, front façade

Description of Historic Place

Completed by the early 1860’s, this two-and-a-half storey wood-frame Classical Revival dwelling is situated on the south side of George Street between Church and St. John streets in Fredericton.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of this dwelling resides in its former attachment to 758 George Street and in its architecture. George N. Segee, a local barrister who resided at 758 George Street, had purchased the adjacent lot in 1856, later constructing this house. A single-storey connective structure, in place by 1878, had once joined these two dwellings. Mr. Segee had enlarged his house on the neighbouring lot numerous times, and the connective structure served as yet another addition to that dwelling. The combined dwellings appeared to have functioned as a single house from the 1870’s until the early 1900’s. By 1910, this house was listed separately from its conjoined construction at 758 George Street. The dwelling is a good example of vernacular Classical Revival residential architecture from the 19th century.

The linking structure remained standing until after World War I, but was likely dismantled soon after, further reinforcing the separate status of the two dwellings.

Source: City of Fredericton, Local Historic Places Files

The character-defining elements related to this dwelling at 770 George Street include: