Westfield Golf and Country Club

8 Golf Club Road, Grand Bay-Westfield, New Brunswick, E5K, Canada

Overall view of the Westfield Golf and Country Club; Grand Bay-Westfield
Construction of the first clubhouse, 1919; Grand Bay-Westfield

Description of Historic Place

The Westfield Golf and Country Club consists of an 18-hole golf course and clubhouse located at the top of the Crawford Hillside. The clubhouse and course boast scenic views of the St. John River, Nerepis Valley and nearby hills.

Heritage Value

The Westfield Golf and Country Club is designated a Local Historic Place for its significance to the history of sport and recreation in the community. A group of sports enthusiasts, primarily summer residents of the area, formally banded together in 1904 to organize and support local tennis courts, sailing races, dances and water sporting events under the name of The Westfield Outing Association. The outbreak of war in 1914 forced the association’s activities to come to a close. However, in June of 1919, interest revived and the association was reborn as the ‘Community Club.’ Plans for a 5-hole course and clubhouse were quickly designed and brought to fruition; the opening was marked with a masquerade ball on August 13, 1919. The Westfield Outing Association was incorporated as the Westfield Country Club in 1924 and continues to operate with a thriving membership as the Westfield Golf and Country Club.

The value of the site also resides in its natural beauty and design. Ted Thomas, engineer, and Harry Mealey, golf professional, designed and built the first course. By 1930, the popularity of the course had grown and the club enlarged its property, leasing the ‘old Crawford Farm’ with the aim of improving the course and its facilities. Famed American golf course architect Donald Ross (1872-1948) was contracted to lay out the course, which was completed in 1931 under the supervision of Frank J. Likely. Ross designed 9 holes, several of which have been modified, although the basic Ross design remains intact. Three new holes were added to the course in 1950, and 6 more in 1959.

Source: Grand Bay-Westfield Local Historic Places Files: Westfield Golf and Country Club

The character-defining elements that describe the Westfield Golf and Country Club include:
- location within Grand Bay-Westfield;
- scenic views of the St. John River, the Nerepis Valley, and the Douglas Mountains;
- 9 holes designed by Donald Ross (some holes have been modified);
- continuous use as a golf course since 1919.

Heritage Conservation Act

Local Historic Place (municipal)

2011/03/07

Sports and Leisure

Sports Facility or Site

Ted Thomas

Frank L. Likely

Location of Supporting Documentation

Grand Bay-Westfield Historic Places files, Town Hall, 609 River Valley Drive, Grand Bay-Westfield, NB