Clarke Residence

207 Second Street, Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada

Clarke Residence, 207 Second Street; City of Port Moody, 2008
Oblique view

Ioco Company Residence
Clarke Residence

Description of Historic Place

The Clarke Residence is a modest one-storey Arts and Crafts bungalow with a hipped roof and projecting front verandah with closed balustrades. It is located in Ioco, an early Imperial Oil Company town in Port Moody, British Columbia. One of the few properties facing Burrard Inlet, the residence is located on a landscaped and terraced lot on the north side of Second Avenue. The Clarke Residence is listed as a heritage site within the Ioco Heritage Conservation Area.

Heritage Value

The Clarke Residence, built in 1921, is valued as a reflection of the early development of the Ioco townsite, a company town developed by Imperial Oil near its refinery on the north shore of Burrard Inlet. The site was selected in 1914 and subdivided in 1921. Forty new workers' houses were designed by prominent local architects Blackadder and Mackay and built by the Dominion Construction Company of Vancouver. Fifteen additional houses, originally situated on the Ioco grounds, were also moved to the townsite, creating an instant community. The houses were situated strategically according to rank, with lower paid workers assigned to the western side of the townsite. The town also included a community hall, two grocery stores, a restaurant, a meat market, churches and a school. The surviving residences represent the birth of Ioco as a community and company town.

The Clarke Residence is further valued for its modest Arts and Crafts detailing, reflected in its low pitched hipped roofs, exposed rafters, triangular brackets and projecting front verandah. The residence is set within an English-inspired garden and is of a standard, comfortable design that was targetted to a broad spectrum of the workers who lived and worked at Imperial Oil at the time. The associated landscape features, such as the mature landscaping and terraced site, contribute to the setting of the Clarke Residence.

Source: City of Port Moody Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Clarke Residence include its:
- location on the north side of Second Street, facing south, within the historic company town of Ioco, amongst other houses of similar form and scale, with views of Burrard Inlet
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its one-storey plus basement height, and hipped roof with hipped roof projections to the side and front
- wood-frame construction, with cedar shingle siding
- Arts and Crafts details such as open soffits with exposed rafters, and partial-width verandah with hipped roof, square columns and closed balustrades
- additional exterior details such as an external red-brick chimney
- variety of windows including three-over-two double-hung wooden sash casement windows in double and triple-assembly, now boarded over
- mature English-inspired landscape on a terraced site, including deciduous and coniferous trees

Local Government Act, s.970.1