Bon Marché Store

416 Broadway Street, Nakusp, British Columbia, Canada

Bon Marché Dollar Store
Bon Marché Store
Burns Meat Market
416 Broadway Street

Description of Historic Place

The Bon Marché Store is a one-storey side-gabled wood-frame commercial building with a false front and a gabled rear extension. The recognition includes a one-storey extension to the side of the store.

Heritage Value

The Bon Marché Store is valued for its association with the process of settlement and economic development in Nakusp and the west Kootenays illustrated by the succession of businesses in this location that served the population of the area. The original store was built circa 1897 as a butcher shop for Pat Burns, who developed a meat distribution business that served railway and mining camps and established butcher shops in Nelson, Kaslo and Three Forks area. In 1910, English immigrant Charlotte Herridge took over the shop. Her family lived on the premises, with a living room and kitchen in the back and bedrooms upstairs. In 1920 Mrs. Herridge opened a clothing and housewares store, which she called "Bon Marché." Since 1947 the Bon Marché Store has been operated by members of the Hurry family, a tenure that is now in its third generation. Major additions were made to the building in 1952 to enlarge the showroom.

The Bon Marché Store illustrates the simple wood-frame buildings that were built in Nakusp during its first building boom. The original false front is now covered in wide boards. The drop siding on the sides of the building and the shiplap siding on the rear living quarters are original.

Source: Village of Nakusp Municipal Office, 91-1st Street NW, Nakusp, B.C. V0G 1R0

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Bon Marché Store include its: