David Jones Residence

65-20738 84 Avenue, Township of Langley, British Columbia, Canada

65-20738 84 Avenue, Langley; Township of Langley

Description of Historic Place

The David Jones Residence is a modest, one-storey wood-frame Craftsman bungalow located in the Willoughby neighbourhood of the Township of Langley, within the context of other early twentieth-century vernacular buildings. The house is distinguished by its side-gabled roofline, and projecting front porch with a distinctive picket screen.

Heritage Value

Built circa 1925, this dwelling is significant for its association with first owner and prominent Willoughby citizen, David Jones. Originally from Pennsylvania, Jones immigrated to Canada, settling initially on Vancouver Island where he met and married Elizabeth J. Grieve in 1891. Elizabeth passed away from pneumonia in 1906, leaving David to care for their three children, Fred, Bessie, and Gilbert. The Jones family arrived in the Willoughby area in 1918, and by 1925 they had taken up residence in this newly constructed Craftsman bungalow. Jones, a carpenter by trade, turned to farming and ranching upon his arrival, as the rich soils and moderate climate provided him with a steady income and allowed him to work at home while caring for the children. David Jones is remembered as an active member of the Langley community; he was elected to Langley Township Council during the late 1920s and also served the community as a Justice of the Peace.

The David Jones Residence is additionally valued as a modest example of the influence of the Craftsman style, which was the most popular housing style during the early twentieth century. The Craftsman style was typified by rational space planning, the use of natural materials and a mix of traditional design elements inspired by the Arts and Crafts movement. The detailing of the house demonstrates the late influence of this style on local housing stock, an influence that persisted after the end of the First World War. This residence is also significant as a representation of the continued development of 208 Street as the central spine of Willoughby, a rural area that started to develop in the late nineteenth century and has continued to grow ever since.

Source: Township of Langley, Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the David Jones Residence include its:
- location in the historic Willoughby neighbourhood of the Township of Langley, set amongst buildings of similar scale and age
- continuous residential use
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its one-storey height, symmetrical plan, side-gabled roof, and projecting front-gabled porch with closed balustrades
- wood-frame construction including cedar shingle siding and roof covering
- wooden sash windows
- Craftsman-style features such as a central front porch with square columns, triangular eave brackets at the front and sides, and a picket porch screen

Heritage Revitalization Agreement

People and the Environment