Stable Building No. 15

Indian Head Research Station, Indian Head, Saskatchewan, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2009/07/16

General view of the Stable (Building No. 15) on the Indian Head Research Station; Agriculture Canada
¾ view of the Stable (Building No. 15) on the Indian Head Research Station; Agriculture Canada
¾ view

Stable (Building No. 15)
Écurie (bâtiment no 15)

Description of Historic Place

Stable (Building No. 15) is a large, rectangular barn attached to Cattle Barn (Building No. 14) to form an L-shaped site at the centre of the Indian Head Agricultural Research Farm, Saskatchewan. Typical to the design of commercial barns of the era, it has a concrete foundation and board and batten siding. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Stable (Building No. 15) is a “Recognized” Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Stable (Building No. 15) is a very good example of the theme of agricultural research by the federal government to improve agriculture through constructing a network of Canadian experimental farms. The building represents the importance of early 20th century livestock research through its integral role within the Indian Head Research Farm. Constructed in 1912-1914 to replace an earlier structure, the Stable illustrates the region’s development during a period of rapid growth in agricultural research and the importance of livestock breeding to the local community.

Architectural Value
Stable (Building No. 15) is a good representation of a typical barn built in the 1910s despite its uniquely large scale. The wood-framed stable features horizontal massing, rectangular and round windows and ventilator cupolas, a bellcast gambrel roof and a concrete foundation and floor. Its good functional design is seen through extra storage space in the gambrel roof, standard stall and aisle layout, large windows to increase daylight and a Rutherford ventilation system to increase fresh air intake. Designed by W. T. Mollard of the Department of Public Works Saskatchewan and Alberta, Stable (Building No. 15) displays very good quality craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value
Stable (Building No. 15) has retained its relationship with its associated landscape despite minor changes due to evolving functions. As one of the dominating buildings at the centre of the Indian Head Research Farm, set in an expanse of open fields, Stable (Building No. 15) reinforces the character of its rural farm-like setting. A popular destination for visitors, the Stable has been depicted in literature and cinema following the theme of Western Canada and is also recognized as being one of the largest of its kind in the province.

Character-Defining Elements

The following character-defining elements of Stable (Building No. 15) that should be respected include:

— its early 20th century style typical of a Canadian experimental farm barn built in the 1910s;
— its large, rectangular, horizontal massing, the frame construction with board and batten siding, the visible raised concrete foundation, the windows on all sides, the doors on its north, west and east sides, and the bellcast gambrel roof with metal cladding and two remaining cupolas for ventilation;
— the original placement, design and materials of doors and windows; including the large double-door entrance on the east elevation, the entrances on the north and west elevations, and the simple, exterior paint scheme of white dark trim;
— the Rutherford ventilation system;
— the simple, functional interior layout;
— the building’s position within the Indian Head Research Farm and its visual and physical relationship to Cattle Barn (Building No. 14);
— its central location on the Indian Head Research Farm, directly across from the main (west) farm entrance.

2009/07/16

Health and Research
Animal Care Facility

W.T. Mollard, Department of Public Works

Location of Supporting Documentation

Indigenous Affairs and Cultural Heritage Directorate, Documentation Centre, 3rd Floor, Room 366, 30 Victoria St, Gatineau, Quebec