Immaculate Conception Roman Catholic Church - Palmer Road

986 Palmer Road, Route 156, St. Louis, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/08/18

Showing corner Gothic tower (right) and Baroque tower (left); Henry Dunsmore, The Studio Gallery, PEI  (www.victoriapei.com)
Immaculate Conception Church - Palmer Road

1893/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Immaculate Conception Roman Catholic Church at Palmer Road is a white French Gothic Revival style structure on well maintained grounds in the community of St. Louis, PEI. The registration includes the footprint of the building and the associated parish grounds.

Heritage Value

The church is a fine example of the French Gothic style of architecture in PEI and is significant as a symbol and centre of the community's religious life. It was built in the late Victorian period (1891-1893) by Dunstan Martin who also constructed a similar church at Miscouche, PEI. The architect was Francois-Xavier Edouard Meloche of Montreal, PQ. It is also believed that Meloche's studio produced the interior paintings of the Stations of the Cross. A statue of the Virgin was placed in the exterior shorter front tower in 1893. The ornate high altar was created by Bernard Creamer of Souris, PEI and installed in 1903.

Source: PEI Heritage Advisory Committee Files

The following elements illustrate the heritage value of the church:
- the asymmetric front facade dominated by a decorative Rose Window
- the high pitched gabled roof
- the 2 side towers on the front elevation: one being Gothic in style and the other shorter one being less intricate
- the 8 foot high statue of the Virgin in the recessed alcove of the shorter Baroque style tower's roof

2002/08/18

Francois-Xavier Edouard Meloche

Dunstan Martin

Location of Supporting Documentation

Located in the Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/I1