Nielsen Residence

112 Moray Street, Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada

112 Moray Street, Port Moody. Nielsen Residence; City of Port Moody, 2013
side view, 2009

Description of Historic Place

The Nielsen Residence is a one-storey wood-frame cottage situated on the east side of Moray Street in the residential neighbourhood of Moody Centre, in Port Moody, British Columbia. This modest dwelling is notable for its front-gabled roof and partial-width front porch.

Heritage Value

Built circa 1933, the Nielsen Residence is a good example of the type of housing constructed in the interwar era for Port Moody's working population. The house reflects the ongoing development of Moody Centre, the residential neighbourhood situated north of the historic area of commercial and institutional buildings located at the junction of the railway and the working waterfront. The property on which this house stands was one of a series of five-acre lots originally owned by Port Moody Steel Works Limited that was repossessed by the City of Port Moody for non-payment of taxes during the Depression. In 1933, the lot was subdivided, and part was sold to Axel Nielsen (1901-1971), who was employed by the Flavelle Cedar Mills, one of the major local saw mills in the area. Nielsen constructed this modest house in stages, as his resources allowed. His connection with the mill demonstrates the importance that local resource industries played in the growth and economic development of Port Moody.

The construction of this house during the early 1930s is a representation of renewed confidence in the continued growth of trade and commerce in the area, and there are vernacular references to the traditional Period Revival motifs that were popular during that era. The house is of modest vernacular form, with basic massing and floor plan. True to its mill town origins, it was built of wood-frame construction and clad in wood.

Source: City of Port Moody

Key elements that define the heritage character of Nielsen Residence include its:

-location at the corner of Moray Street and St. Johns Street in Moody Centre
-vernacular residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its one-storey height with full basement, rectangular plan with front-gabled roof and partial-width verandah
-wood-frame construction with corner boards, lapped wooden siding at the foundation level, shingle siding on the main body of the house, and a wood-shingled roof
-windows, such as its multi-paned casement windows and 1-over-1 double-hung wooden sash windows with horns
-internal red-brick chimney
-associated landscape features such as coniferous and deciduous trees