Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of St. Michael's Parish

Rama, Saskatchewan, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1994/04/12

View of the Front Facade of St. Michael's Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church, 2008.; Brett Quiring, 2008
Exterior
View of the interior of St. Michael's Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church Viewing the Sanctuary Screen, 2008.; Brett Quiring, 2008.
View of the Interior

St. Michael's Ukrainian Orthodox Church
Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of St. Michael

Description of Historic Place

The Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of St. Michael’s Parish is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Village of Rama. The property features a one-storey, wood-frame church with a large central dome built in 1936.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of St. Michael’s Parish lies in its use as a place of religious worship. In 1927, the St. Michael’s Ukrainian Greek Orthodox congregation was formed, and began holding their services in local residences. In 1936, the parish decided to construct a church with a large dome, and work began on the present building. The property has been used continuously for religious services ever since and has become an important place in the spiritual life of the people of Rama and surrounding district.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture, which is typical of Ukrainian Greek Orthodox churches of the period. Inspired by Byzantine Revival architecture, the property features a large central octagonal dome, cupola-topped towers that flank the main entrance, and a symmetrical composition in the form of a crucifix. Also typical of Orthodox church construction, the interior space features a sanctuary and nave adorned with numerous wood mouldings, and icons depicting religious symbols.

Village of Rama Bylaw 4-1994.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of St. Michael’s Parish resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect its use as a religious property, including the crosses on the top of the church, cupolas and bell tower, and its location on its original site;
-those elements that reflect its architecture typical of Ukrainian Greek Orthodox churches of the period, including the central octagonal dome with cupola, cupola-topped towers flanking the main entrance, rose windows, rounded windows with stained glass, its symmetrical composition in the form of a crucifix, and interior decorative mouldings, ornate altar screen, religious paintings and chandelier.

1994/04/12

Frank Novakowski

Location of Supporting Documentation

Ministry of Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Conservation Branch 3211 Albert St., Regina, SK S4S 5W6 File No: MHP 1624