Bluestone House

21, Dorset, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

West elevation of Bluestone House showing five 6/6 windows and one false window – 1989; OHT, 1989
West elevation of Bluestone House –1989
Staircase in hall of Bluestone House – 1992; OHT, 1992
Staircase in hall of Bluestone House – 1992

Description of Historic Place

The building at 21 Dorset Street East, known as Bluestone House, is situated at the intersection of Dorset Street and King Street in the Municipality of Port Hope. The two-storey, stucco-clad limestone building was designed in the Greek Revival style and constructed in 1834. The exterior of the building and part of the interior of the building are protected by an Ontario Heritage Trust conservation easement. The property is designated by the Municipality of Port Hope under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (Bylaw 62/85) and is commemorated by a provincial plaque.

Historic Value:
Bluestone House is historically significant for its association with John David Smith (b. 1789), the son of one of Port Hope's founding families. The Smiths were Loyalists who came to the area from New York City in 1797. John David Smith's father, Elias Smith, was a land speculator and a prosperous merchant. While most of his siblings left Port Hope, John David Smith stayed on to manage his family's businesses. He amassed thousands of acres of land in the area, and his businesses included a distillery, several mills, a foundry, and a fleet of lake schooners. Smith was active in the shipping trade, with ties to markets in both Montreal and New York State. Smith was a captain in the Durham Militia during the War of 1812. He also served as a Justice of the Peace, and was elected to the Legislative Assembly for one term in 1829. Bluestone House was built in 1834 after Smith married his second wife, Augusta Louisa Woodworth, who came to Port Hope from Bridgewater, New York.

Architectural Value:
Bluestone House is significant as a well preserved example of early 19th C. Greek Revival residential architecture in Ontario. The two-storey, five bay house was designed to have two symmetrical façades: one facing the street and one looking over the Smith Estate and Lake Ontario. It is constructed of limestone rubble covered with stucco and scored to give it the appearance of fine large ashlar blocks. The rubble stone is exposed at the foundation. The building has a gable roof with eave returns, and a moulded architrave under the eave. The rectangular 6/6 wood sash windows have red sandstone lintels and sills, and wood shutters. Each façade has a small porch with Greek Revival details, a six-paneled transom door, and sidelights. The gable ends of the house differ in their composition. The west elevation has five rectangular windows, one “false window” on the first floor, and a semi-circular fan window just under the gable roofline, while the east elevation has no windows. The house has two brick chimneys at each of the gable ends. Both the exterior and interior of the house blend American influences with early 19th century architectural conventions in Upper Canada. This was likely influenced by Smith and Woodworth's family and business ties to New York. Some elements, such as the Grecian-style mantelpieces in the parlours, were shipped from Rochester, while much of the mouldings and plaster work resemble that of other homes built in the region in the 1830s and 1840s. The trim around the pocket doors in the parlours is notable for its bold classical motifs, including Ionic pilasters and a large half-wreath medallion. The high baseboards and wide plank flooring are character defining features. The first and second floor plans are both symmetrical, with a central hallway. The curved staircase with fine banisters and a narrow handrail in the main hall is also of note.

Contextual Value:
Located at the southeast corner of Dorset Street East and King Street, Bluestone House is situated on a hillside lot overlooking downtown Port Hope and the Ganaraska River to the west and Lake Ontario to the south. A footpath and exterior stairway from the downtown core lead up the side of the hill, and end at King Street across from Bluestone House. King Street and Dorset Street East are home to a number of mid-19th century residences. Another landmark nearby is St. Mark's Anglican Church (1822) on King Street. Elias Smith, father of John David Smith, donated the land on which the church was built.

Elements that contribute to the historical value of Bluestone House include:
- association with John David Smith, the son of one of Port Hope's founding families and a prominent businessman

Exterior features that contribute to the architectural value of Bluestone House include:
- well preserved example of early 19th century Greek Revival residential architecture in Ontario
- incorporation of architectural trends popular in both Upper Canada and the northeast United States at the time
- two-storey, symmetrical five bay design
- two principal façades: one facing the street and one looking over the estate and Lake Ontario
- limestone rubble covered in stucco scored to resemble ashlar masonry
- exposed rubble at foundation
- rectangular 6/6 sash windows
- red sandstone lintels and sills
- wood window shutters
- Greek Revival porch
- six-paneled transom door and sidelights
- five windows and one “false” window on the west elevation
- semi-circular fan-light window under the roofline on the west elevation
- “blank” east elevation
- four brick chimneys
- gable roof
- moulded architrave

Interior features that contribute to the architectural value of the Bluestone House include:
- Grecian-style mantelpieces in the parlours, shipped from Rochester
- moulding and plasterwork throughout the house
- bold classical motifs of the trim around the pocket doors in the parlours, particularly the Ionic pilasters and a large half-wreath medallion
- high baseboards
- symmetrical floor plans on the first and second floors
- curved staircase in the hall with fine banisters and narrow handrail

Characteristics that contribute to the contextual value of Bluestone House include:
- situation on a hillside lot overlooking downtown Port Hope and the Ganaraska River to the west and Lake Ontario to the south
- the footpath and stairway leading from downtown Port Hope to Bluestone House
- the mid-19th century homes situated nearby on King Street and Dorset Street East