Victory Hall

7210 51 Street NE, Salmon Arm, British Columbia, Canada

View from 51 Street NE, 2012

Victory Hall
North Hall
North Canoe Community Hall

Description of Historic Place

Victory Hall is a one storey, wood frame structure located on the northeast corner of the intersection of 51 Street NE and 72 Avenue NE in the community of Canoe in Salmon Arm, British Columbia. Victory Hall, also known by its current name – North Canoe Community Hall – is a relatively tall, white building with a sign on the gable facing 51 Street NE identifying it as "North Hall". The historic place includes the building and site on which it sits.

Heritage Value

Constructed in 1919, Victory Hall is valued for its historic, cultural and social significance within the community, particularly for its role in commemorating the 'Empire's victory in World War I' and for its historic use as a place of public worship and continued use for social gatherings and other events.

The hall was constructed to commemorate victory in World War I and continues to honour the Canoe residents who served in both World Wars by displaying their names in two framed documents within the building.

Victory Hall is significant for its historic use as a place of public worship by various congregations, including the Methodists, Presbyterians and Anglicans. The hall proved to be an important resource, as the various congregations used it on an interim basis until they managed to construct churches to meet their respective long term needs.

The hall would have been an integral part of creating a complete community within Canoe, historically, serving the different social, cultural and social needs of Canoe residents. Given that the timber and other building materials, construction costs, furniture, and the land on which the hall sits were all donated by community members, it is evident that the public recognized the importance of constructing such a place. The land was donated by John Haakon Lund.

Victory Hall has continued to function as an important social and cultural resource within Canoe over the years, housing the dramatic club, the badminton club, whist drives and dances, as well as events featuring the music of local bands and artists, including the Armstrong Serenaders, Melody Four, Frank Farmer and Lawrence Ramsey. It has also been used by Federated Coop Mill for lumber grading classes.

Source: City Hall, City of Salmon Arm

Key elements that define the heritage character of Victory Hall include its:
Site:
-An original lot of one of the first subdivision additions to the townsite of Canoe
-Location within the 'heart' of the community of Canoe
Building:
-Purpose of its construction to commemorate the 'Empire's victory in World War I'
-Historic use by various congregations, including the Methodists, Presbyterians and Anglicans
-Historic and ongoing use as a place for social, educational and cultural gatherings and other events

Learning and the Arts
Sports and Leisure