Old Post Office

340 Esplanade Avenue, Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada

Old Post Office, rear elevation; Town of Ladysmith, 2013
Old Post Office, rear view
Old Post Office, letter drop box; Town of Ladysmith, 2013
Letter drop box at the Old Post Office

Description of Historic Place

The Old Post Office is a large, commanding brick building with Beaux-Arts detailing located on a prominent corner site on the main highway through Ladysmith, British Columbia. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Heritage Value

Built in 1910, the Old Post Office is an excellent example of a standard plan post office erected during the era of David Ewart's tenure as Chief Dominion Architect. It is distinguished by its solid brick construction, its symmetrical and refined appearance and its prominent cornice.

The Old Post Office is significant as the premier symbol of early federal government presence in Ladysmith. This expensive and sophisticated building projected federal power and authority and, at the same time, signalled Ladysmith’s status as a town of consequence, worthy of federal investment.

Considerably larger and more elaborate than any neighbouring buildings, the Old Post Office is a highly visible community landmark.

Source: Town of Ladysmith Development Services

The character-defining elements of the Old Post Office include:

- its standard plan and modest Beaux-Arts style, functional design and high level of craftsmanship including two-storey rectangular massing, symmetrical façade, flat roof, semi-circular windows on the lower floor, rectangular windows on the upper floor, separate entrances for the customs and post office functions and elaborate dentilled cornice that defines the roofline
- its brick construction with dressed stone basement
- the incised Customs and Post Office signs on the front façade and brass mail and newspaper slots on the north elevation that indicate the building's original function
- its siting on a prominent corner location on a major thoroughfare

Post Office