The Convent School

210 Buller Street, Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada

The Convent School, south elevation facing Buller Street
The Convent School, 210 Buller Street, doors; Town of Ladysmith, 2013
The Convent School entry
The Convent School, east elevation facing Second Avenue

Description of Historic Place

The Convent School is a large Second Empire style building located on a hillside in a residential section of Ladysmith, British Columbia. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Heritage Value

Built in 1910, the Convent School is a large three-storey concrete block building that is valued for its architecture, its religious and educational associations and as a landmark in the community.

The most distinctive architectural feature is the mansard roof. While the roof form is intact, the original dormers were removed when the building was converted into apartments. The roof profile is a major element of the Second Empire style, which in turn was closely associated with late nineteenth century institutional style, especially with Roman Catholic religious orders.

The Convent School is significant for its association with the Sisters of St. Ann, who were the first Catholic order of nuns to run a school in the building. The Quebec-based Sisters of St. Ann arrived in British Columbia in 1858 and, over time, provided schools, orphanages and health care throughout the province. The Sisters were a vital and important part of the civic community and this building is one of several that serve as a tangible legacy of their contributions to the province.

Located on a hillside above the town centre, the building's height, mass and distinctive roofline makes it an important community landmark.

The Convent School is significant as the only remaining early school building in Ladysmith and the only remaining building on a site that once also included a Catholic Church and Rectory. As such, it the only tangible evidence of the community's earliest educational and Roman Catholic religious landscape.

Source: Town of Ladysmith, Development Services

The character-defining elements of the Convent School include: