Lighttower; Jones Island Rear Range

Jones Island, Township of Carling, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2008/03/27

General view showing Light tower; Jones Island Rear Range; Canadian Coast Guard | Garde côtière canadienne
General view
Historic photograph showing the Light tower; Jones Island Rear Range, ca. 1900.; Library and Archives Canada | Bibliothèque et Archives Canada, PA-148102
Historic photograph

Jones Island Rear Range Light Tower
Tour de phare; phare d’alignement postérieur de l’île Jones

1894/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Jones Island Rear Range Light tower is a combined dwelling and tower design. The wooden tower rises out of the centre of the hipped roof of a rectangular one-and-a-half storey wood frame dwelling structure. The range-facing wall of the tower is painted red, matching the door and window trim and roof of the dwelling below. The light tower is situated on Jones Island, which sits in Georgian Bay at the southern boundary to the entry channel leading to Parry Sound.

Heritage Value

The Jones Island Rear Range Light tower is a “Recognized” Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value
The Jones Island Rear Range Light tower illustrates the theme of aids to navigation for marine traffic on the Great Lakes. It was constructed in response to an increase in regional trade due to the expanding exploitation of natural resources within the Georgian Bay areas and the transfer of bulk commodities between Canada’s east and west. With a range of 8 nautical miles, it serves as a coastal beacon and is one in a series of five range lights that directs vessels into Parry Sound. The construction of the tower in 1894 contributed to resource based development along the shore, as well as to the development of Parry Sound.

Architectural value
The Jones Island Rear Range light tower is a combined dwelling and tower structure. Its domestic scale and aesthetically pleasing proportions are characterised by a tapered tower rising from the center of a simple hipped roof. Its simple yet elegant design is well suited to its role as a navigational aid. The light tower was carefully constructed using proven building technologies and standard materials for the time, which have withstood the harsh climactic conditions of Georgian Bay for over a century.

Environmental value
The light tower is the only structure on Jones Island, sitting at its north eastern tip. The island is one of many small islands in Georgian Bay forming the southern boundary to the entry channel leading to Parry Sound. The light tower is compatible with this isolated, rugged marine setting and is a landmark to the regional seasonal cottagers and boating community.

Character-Defining Elements

The following character-defining elements of the Jones Island Rear Range Light tower should be respected:
— The simple symmetrical form of the standard combined dwelling and light tower design;
— The red and white colour scheme, including the red hipped roof, white painted walls and lantern, red door and window trim, and red walls on the range facing wall of the tower;
— Its tapered wood tower and projecting gallery which supports simple iron railings, and the square lantern with its pyramidal roof;
— The basic and durable materials, typical for a lighthouse of this era including wood framing and exterior cladding;
— Its unchanged relationship with its surroundings as the only structure on Jones Island.

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse