George C. Harris House

Grand Bank, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0E, Canada

View of front facade, George C. Harris House, Grand Bank.; HFNL 2005
George C. Harris House, Grand Bank

Description of Historic Place

The George C. Harris House is a three-story Queen Anne style house with a steeply-pitched truncated roof and a belvedere at the top. It is located on Waterstreet in Grand Bank. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The George C. Harris House has been designated as a heritage building because of its historical, architectural and cultural value.

Historically, this building is significant because of its associations with noted families and local events. George C. Harris, the owner of the house, became one of the most famous businessmen in Grand Bank and all of Newfoundland. In 1914 he became managing director of Samuel Harris Ltd., his father’s business, and began an expansion of his father's business on the Burin Peninsula. While initially successful, the rapid expansion backfired after the end of the First World War. Over-expansion, declining fish prices and government regulations eventually forced Harris into bankruptcy in 1922. At the time, it was thought to be the largest bankruptcy in the Dominion of Newfoundland. The loss of his father's business devastated Harris. He was left with nothing, and if not for the intervention of his brother-in-law, a local banker, he might have lost his house as well. His wife, Lottie, the sister of renowned poet E. J. Pratt, was known locally as a talented singer and painter. George and Lottie Harris lived in the house until their deaths in 1954, when Hazen Russell purchased the house.

Architecturally, this house is a great example of the Queen Anne style with Classical influence. Built during the height of the Grand Bank fishery, this house is rich in detail both inside and out. Large, symmetrical windows on the façade give the feeling of grandeur, as do the balustrade above the portico and the cresting on the roof. Additionally decorative is the slightly kicked eaves, supported by detailed eaves brackets. George C. Harris built two other houses beside this one in a similar style, one of which still exists in Grand Bank today.

Environmentally, this building is significant because it is a well known landmark in the community. Visual from both the land and sea, the George C. Harris House is grand in both style and setting. Also, it is located in a part of town that contains many other historic buildings, adding to the overall charm of the area.

All original features which relate to the age and Queen Anne design of the property including:
-hipped roof with kicked eaves;
-narrow clapboard;
-9/1 windows;
-entablature window trim;
-original doors;
-transom window lights over door;
-window and door placement on exterior;
-original doors;
-decorative raincap over main entrance;
-corner boards;
-chimney placement;
-unimpeded view of harbour;
-all existing interior features that reflect the age and style of the building.

Registered Heritage Structure

1993/05/01

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 1 Springdale Street, St. John’s Newfoundland A1E 5V5