Greer Block

410 Main Street, Penticton, British Columbia, Canada

410-414 Main Street; City of Penticton, 2007
Exterior front view, 2007

Description of Historic Place

The Greer Block is a two-storey, cement-block commercial building on the west side of Main Street in Penticton, British Columbia. It has a false front and Edwardian Classical Revival design elements.

Heritage Value

Built in 1922, the Greer Block is of historic value because of its location in the 400 block of Main Street, which reflects the economic boom of the post-war, early 1920s in this area. It also reflects the expansion of Penticton's business district as it grew south from its core around the waterfront and development began on the two lower blocks of Main Street and Front Street historic areas.

The Greer Block is also valued for its association with Charles Greer, who was typical of the resilient, resourceful and opportunistic pioneers that were prevalent in the area during its early period of settlement. Greer undertook many ventures including farming a pre-emption near Fairview, commercial building construction in many south Okanagan communities, a livery business, orcharding, building the first cement block house in Penticton, road construction, proprietor of an early Ford dealership in Penticton, civic politics, real estate, and, finally, the establishment of this business block which bears his name.

The continuity of commercial uses to the present day is a reflection of the continuing economic value of Main Street to the City of Penticton, and is illustrated by the varied uses this building has had. With two stores on the main floor and a hall upstairs, it was initially home to a children's wear store, a tea house/sweets confectionary, and a dance hall. It has subsequently been home to the Masons, a meat market, a grocery store, professional offices for accountants and lawyers, and a dance studio. Currently, the upstairs has been converted to apartments.

Aesthetically, the building is valued as an example of Edwardian Classical Revival architecture, which has a symmetrical façade framed by two brick pilasters, with a large central window and two narrower ones on the second floor, surmounted by a cornice and high pediment on the front façade of the building, reminiscent of earlier false fronted buildings on the street from the era.

SOURCE: City of Penticton Civic File

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Greer Block include its: