Penticton United Church

696 Main Street, Penticton, British Columbia, Canada

696 Main Street; City of Penticton, 2007
Exterior oblique view, 2007
696 Main Street; City of Penticton, c.1930
Historic oblique view, c.1930

Description of Historic Place

The Penticton United Church is a large Gothic revival stone and stucco building located on a prominent corner of Main Street in Penticton, British Columbia.

Heritage Value

Penticton United Church has historic and cultural value for its association with an important event in Penticton church history, the uniting of the Methodist and Presbyterian churches in 1925. Following the union of the two churches, they built this edifice on the site of the old Presbyterian Church in 1927.

From the beginning, the church committee was determined to build the largest and most imposing church in the city. Sharp and Thompson, one of Vancouver's acclaimed architectural firms, was engaged to do the design. The firm was best known for winning the design competition for the University of British Columbia, where they designed a number of Gothic revival buildings, including the Anglican Theological College.

The Penticton United Church is a large structure with a 600 seat auditorium and gallery. Downstairs is an assembly room for Christian education, which can seat 450 people.

This large structure is exemplary of the maturity of the municipality in the late 1920s. The height of the building, use of Gothic design elements, including the tower, use of dressed stone and stucco, and the Gothic stained glass windows are important elements in placing Main Street at the centre of civic life. The newspaper of the day noted, "The completion and dedication of the new United Church of Penticton marks a great step in the spiritual development of the community. The stone and stucco structure is regarded as one of the most beautiful churches in the whole of British Columbia." The cornerstone was laid by the Governor-General, the Duke of Connaught, in 1927. At the official dedication a year later, the church was crowded with worshippers of all faiths.

The church is also valued for its association with many of Penticton's most prominent citizens, many of whom are commemorated through the stained glass windows, organ, chimes, and other church fittings.

SOURCE: City of Penticon Files

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Penticton United Church include its: