Long House

645 Victoria Drive, Penticton, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior front view, 2007
Exterior oblique view, 2007

Long House
R.J. Long House

Description of Historic Place

The Long House historic place comprises a two-storey, side-gabled frame house and its lot in Penticton, British Columbia.

Heritage Value

The Long House has aesthetic and historic value as a good example of a middle class 1920s home built in the new Victoria Drive residential area of Penticton. Built in 1928, the house is representative of the restrained style of architecture built in Penticton by the rising merchant class during this period. It is a vernacular, side-gabled cottage that reveals some craftsman elements but is not ornately detailed, except for the barrel-shaped roof on the porch entry.

The house and its large lot are typical of the development in the Victoria Drive subdivision in the 1920s. The area was populated by successful middle-class families involved in merchandising and professions. In particular, it is associated with the Long family, who owned a lumber supply business during the 1920s. The use of four inch cedar-edge grained siding and edge grain woodwork is perhaps further evidence of this historic association. Later, it was associated with the McGinnis family who owned the Rexall Drugstore.

SOURCE: City of Penticton Civic File

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Long House include its: