Pickersgill Premises Registered Heritage Structure

Salvage, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/05/11

View of Pickersgill Premises in Salvage, including houses and outbuildings.; 2005 Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador
Pickersgill Premises, Salvage

Description of Historic Place

The Pickersgill Premises includes two two-storey, early 20th century, steep gable style houses, two stores, a stable and an outhouse. This grouping of buildings is located in Salvage, Bonavista Bay. The designation includes two houses and all outbuildings on the property.

Heritage Value

The Pickersgill Premises has been designated a Registered Heritage Structure because of its architectural, historical and environmental values.

Architecturally, the Pickersgill Premises is significant because it is a good example of an early twentieth century fishing premises, complete with outbuildings. The two houses, significant for their saltbox design, are some of the oldest in the community and have been virtually unaltered structurally since they were built. Traditional elements of these homes include their symmetrical facades and back porch, typical of Newfoundland outport construction during that era. In a region where the lowering of roofs became a common practice, these houses escaped the trend and have retained their steep gables, representative of the early 1900’s. The outbuildings on the property are equally as interesting as the houses for their simple design and usage. These structures are uncomplicated in design and exterior detailing, reflective of their utilitarian uses. Each is sheathed in narrow wooden clapboard painted a red ochre colour, typical of traditional Newfoundland outbuildings. The large store, which was used for a variety of uses including boat building, was originally a two storey home that was cut down to one- storey and converted in to a workspace.

Historically, this property is significant to the community of Salvage because of the people who lived there. Sandy Dunn, son of original owner Andrew Dunn, became manager of the first co-op fish plant in Salvage. Additionally, he and his wife operated a lobster cannery on the point. These two operations were important to the community as they created many jobs for the residents of the area. James Burden is also historically significant in the area because, in addition to a variety of other skills, he built the schooner Laverock, which participated in the Labrador fishery.

Environmentally, the Pickersgill Premises is significant due to its grouping and placement within the community of Salvage. The point on which these buildings are situated is directly across from the rest of the community, separated by a body of water. In this way, the location is quite dramatic, serving as a visible landmark from any point in the harbour. The composition and condition of these buildings serves as a reminder to the community of what the small fishing outports of Bonavista Bay would have looked like in the early 1900’s.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, unnumbered property file, Salvage - Pickersgill Premises

All elements that define the age and vernacular design of the houses including:
-steep gable roof