Nelson Residence

10379 Main Street, Delta, British Columbia, Canada

10379 Main Street; Corporation of Delta, 2008
Nelson Residence - Exterior Front View

Description of Historic Place

The Hilda and Axel Nelson Residence is a one and one-half storey, wood-frame residence that displays the late influence of the Craftsman style. It has a front-gabled roof and an inset open front verandah, and is located in the historic neighbourhood of Annieville in North Delta, British Columbia.

Heritage Value

Built in 1929, the Nelson Residence is historically significant for its association with its first owners, and their role in the fishing industry and in the Scandinavian settlement of the Annieville area.

One of the most plentiful salmon runs in the world existed along the south arm of the Fraser River. By 1890 one-third of salmon canning production in British Columbia came from the Delta area. Drawn to this booming industry, a large population of Scandinavian immigrants settled in the areas surrounding the canneries, in communities that came to be known as Annieville and Sunbury. The expansive growth of the Scandinavian community played an integral part in the development of these areas, and they were often referred to as Romsdalen and Trondheim, paying homage to their native land. Norwegian native Hans Peter Iverson (1861-1943) immigrated to Canada circa 1895 with his family, including daughter Hilda Matilda Iverson (1892-1959). Hans Iverson, like many other Norwegians, worked in the local fishing industry, and in 1905 purchased a plot of land in what is now North Delta, in the 1200-block of River Road. In July of 1910 Hilda married Aksel Astvold Nilson (1891-1941) who later changed his name to Axel Oswald Nelson. Hans Iverson sub-divided his land and gave one half to his daughter and her new husband; construction on the house began in 1928. The Iverson and Nelson families lived on the two plots of land along what became known as Main Street until their respective deaths. Both families were integral to the development of the North Delta community, remaining active in local groups and events until the middle of the twentieth century. A connecting road to Main Street has since been named Iverson Crescent in memory of the family's contributions to the community.

The Nelson Residence is also significant as an example of the late persistence of the Craftsman style of architecture. Though development generally slowed during the time of the Depression, North Delta experienced a boom at this time due to several successful fishing seasons. A number of other nearby Craftsman-style residences were constructed during the same time period as the Nelson Residence, and contribute to the historic ambience of the Annieville neighbourhood in North Delta.

SOURCE: Corporation of Delta, Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Nelson Residence include its:
- north-facing location, with a significant front setback, on a lot near the Fraser River in the historic neighbourhood of Annieville
- continuous residential use
- residential form, scale and massing as exemplified by its one and one-half storey height, rectangular plan with front-gabled roof and inset open front verandah
- wood-frame construction including lapped wooden siding with cornerboards, and shingles at the foundation level
- Craftsman-influenced features such as pointed bargeboards, dentil course spanning the front elevation, wide eaves with exposed rafters, and triangular eave-brackets
- original fenestration such as: double-hung and casement windows, some with leaded-glass panels; and the glazed wooden front door

Corporation of Delta, Planning Department

DgRr-56