Mary Evelyn Grannan House

325 Brunswick Street, Fredericton, New Brunswick, E3B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/03/23

View of the the glassed in porch with sloped roof, large window looking out on Brunswick Street, clapboarding and blue shutters. ; PNB 2005
View of the building from the sidewalk

Description of Historic Place

The Mary Grannan House consists of a small residential building located at 325 Brunswick Street, Fredericton and the 1/9th acre property on which its sits. Mary Grannan attained international fame for her thousands of children’s stories that were very popular during the 1930s, 40s 50s and into the 1960s.

Heritage Value

The Mary Grannan House Protected Provincial Historic Site is significant as the family home of Canadian author, radio and television personality Mary Evelyn Grannan. Mary Grannan is a nationally recognized and widely acclaimed children’s author who produced some 30 books and thousands of radio and television scripts of children’s programming A Fredericton native born in 1900, Mary Grannan taught elementary school locally for 19 years. Her broadcasting career began during that time at radio station CFNB in Fredericton and included the “Musical Scrapbook”, and the “Aggravating Agatha” series. Notoriety attained from these broadcasts lead to “Just Mary”, a CBC regional quarter hour show being born, and subsequently to her own coast-to-coast radio and television show on CBC. Mary Grannan created and played many characters that became household names, including Maggie Muggins and Mr. Magarrity. The building is also significant as a relatively scarce example in Fredericton of a working class dwelling in a neighborhood of more stately homes. Source: New Brunswick Culture and Sport Secretariat, Heritage Branch, Site File # 82.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the Mary Grannan House that speak to its association as the family home of Mary Grannan include; - its position and orientation to sidewalk; - building massing; - the original multiple paned windows; - the glassed in porch with typical sloped roof; - the large window looking out on Brunswick Street; - clapboarding; - shutters.

Province of New Brunswick

Historic Sites Protection Act, s. 2(2)