Walker Trading Establishment

1500 Queen Elizabeth Drive, Bathurst, New Brunswick, E2A, Canada

This image illustrates the unobstructed view from the trading post into Chaleur Bay.; PNB 2005
Unobstructed view of Chaleur Bay

Description of Historic Place

The Walker Trading Establishment is an archaeological site where the 18th century home, trading post, shipyard and fishing station of Commodore George Walker was located. The site covers an area of some 14.5 hectares at Youghall Point, Bathurst.

Heritage Value

A protected Provincial Historic Site, the Walker Trading Establishment was named after Scottish-born Commodore George Walker. Commodore Walker was one of the most successful British privateer sea Captains of the mid-18th century. Walker gained sea experience early in his life with the Dutch navy, fighting pirates in the Mediterranean. He later commanded a squadron of six ships, the Royal Family, with some 1000 men under his command. His perseverance in establishing a trading and fishing industry in the Bay of Chaleur region, during the 1760s when many British subjects felt there was a threat from Acadians and their native supporters, contributed significantly to the historic development of New Brunswick’s north shore.

Walker brought men, settlers, and supplies to the area. Attaining the Commission of Justice of the Peace, he administered justice over the area from Restigouche to Cumberland.

From his establishment at the mouth of Bathurst Harbour, he oversaw trade and fishing industries in the area, involving British, Acadian, and Mi’kmaq residents. Through all of this, he won the respect of Acadians and Mi’Kmaq, a rare achievement given the context, and a testament to his honest and compassionate business style. During winter months, his men built ships from 30 to 300 tons in size. His commerce resulted in goods being shipped to markets in London, the Mediterranean and the West Indies. On the return voyages ships bound for Nipisiguit and the region were stocked with exotic goods and supplies.

Source: New Brunswick Culture and Sport Secretariat, Heritage Branch, Site File # 107.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the Walker Trading Post include: - the sand spit on which the post sat with its gentle sloping wide sand beaches; - an unobstructed view of the anchorage and beyond into Chaleur Bay, key requirements for an 18th century fortified post; - surface and subsurface artefacts and buried archaeological features attest to the vibrant history of the site.

Province of New Brunswick

Historic Sites Protection Act, s. 2(2)