Appleyard Residence

2717 Clarke Street, Port Moody, British Columbia, V3H, Canada

Exterior view of the Appleyard Residence, 2004; City of Port Moody, 2004
North elevation

Description of Historic Place

The Appleyard Residence is a large, boxy Edwardian era two-storey plus basement residential building situated on its original site surrounded by mature trees and plantings.

Heritage Value

This impressive Foursquare style house, the oldest remaining building on this block, was built about 1910, at a time when Port Moody experienced a steady influx of immigrant residents due to the increased job opportunities in the growing lumber products industry. This population growth represented the importance of the manufacture of wood products to the local economy, which spurred development through the provision of employment opportunities and also opened up prospects in the service industries. The original owner of this house was Finnish-born Pekka Saasta, (1863-1916), a shoeman by trade.

The house is also valued for its association with Frederick Appleyard, subsequent owner and possibly first resident, who had acquired the house before 1914. Appleyard worked in the lumber industry and served on the Port Moody City Council in 1917. Born in England, Appleyard (1867-1949) married Minnie Appleyard (1868-1953), in Lillooet, B.C. in 1898; they lived in Port Moody for several decades until the 1930s.

The Appleyard Residence is also significant as a local example of the Foursquare style, a practical and popular style for residential buildings of the Edwardian era.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of Port Moody

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Appleyard Residence include its:
- elements of the Foursquare style, as exemplified by the rectangular form, cubic symmetrical massing and simple uncluttered detailing
- bellcast hip roof
- full open front verandah with a front stairway inset under the verandah roof